Effective from 25th May 2018

Privacy Policy

At Ziron we are mindful of the importance of supporting our customers. We recognise the need to ensure that any personal data that we may collect is properly protected and that we are transparent and responsible in the way we handle it.

In this page you can find information about what personal data we collect as a controller, what we do with it and how you can contact us if you have any questions or need any further information.

If you are an existing Ziron customer, Ziron may process your or your customers’ or end users’ personal data on your behalf as part of the services Ziron provides to you.  Details of such processing are provided in our contracts/terms and conditions and, in any event, are available at any time upon request.  Note that this Privacy Policy does not deal with such processing.

From whom does Ziron collect personal data?

Ziron (as defined below) collects personal data from shareholders, customers, suppliers and professional advisers, and their employees with whom Ziron has an existing or prospective business relationship (“Business Partners”) in order to manage such relationship and interact with the Business Partners.

Who is the controller?

In relation to such personal data Ziron acts as the controller and collects and process such data on the grounds of its legitimate interest of managing the relationship with Business Partners.

What personal data does Ziron collect?

The personal data consists of any or all of the following: name, address, email, telephone numbers and communications records (emails and letters).

In addition, for shareholders and employees, Ziron may collect full date of birth, nationality, bank account details, national insurance number, passport number and/or overseas identification card numbers, shareholdings, communication method preference and details on pension.

How does Ziron collect personal data?

The personal data is collected during our engagement with Business Partners by email, phone, meetings, Ziron’s website (www.ziron.com) and events organised by or attended by Ziron.

How does Ziron use the personal data?

The personal data is exclusively used for the management of the relationship with the Business Partner and, in the case of existing or prospective customers, for the promotion of services provided by Ziron relevant to them.  With the exception of detecting and preventing fraud at the point a dashboard account is created, personal data is not used for automated decision taking (including profiling).

With whom does Ziron share the personal data?

The personal data is shared among the Ziron Entities (as defined below) for the same purposes stated above.

In addition, personal data may be shared with:

Existing customers:

–    those of our suppliers of services who need to have that data in order to be able to provide their services to our customers or discharge various statutory obligations such as emergency service calls and number portability.

  • our customer relationship management system provider

Prospective customers:

–          our customer relationship management system provider.

Employees:

–          our Payroll system provider;

As this is a public page, open to all, including our competitors, we have not shared the details of the entities with whom we share this information, but any customer or prospective customer can raise a ticket and we’ll respond promptly with any reasonably requested further detail.

Does Ziron transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area?

No personal data is transferred outside the EEA other than in the case of where required to provision numbers or services in countries outside the EEA.  Such transfer is subject to a data processing addendum pursuant to the EU standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in non-EEA countries (Commission Decision 2010/87 of 5 February 2010).

How long does Ziron retain the personal data?

Personal data is retained for the duration of the relationship with the Business Partner and for a period of up to 7 years from the end of such relationship, with the following exceptions.

What rights do Business Partners have in relation to their personal data?

Business Partners have, in relation to their personal data, the following rights: right of access, right to rectification, restriction of processing, erasure (“right to be forgotten”), data portability, object to the processing, and their right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making. Please note, that in some cases, various other statutory obligations (such as retention notices from the Secretary of State) may negate some of these rights.

These rights can be exercised by contacting Ziron using the contact details provided below.

Complaints can be raised with Ziron or with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): www.ico.org.uk / +44 (0)303 123 1113.

Does Ziron use cookies in its website?

Ziron uses cookies subject to the Cookie Policy available here.

How to contact Ziron?

Ziron’s Data Protection Officer can be reached using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer, Ziron (UK) Limited, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom. Email: dataprotection@ziron.com

Ziron” means the Ziron Entity with whom the Business Partner has the relationship with.

Ziron Entity” means Ziron (UK) Limited, Ziron Limited or Jimati UK Limited.